Thanet Bowls Club 01843 594804

Thanet Bowls Club Fixtures 2017


Afternoon Matches. Start at 2.30 Dress - Whites unless stated otherwise

Sign the match sheets (in the clubhouse) to indicate your availability for selection.

Evening Matches. Start at 18.00 Dress - Greys unless stated otherwise.

Teams Selection will normally take place on Tuesdays at 13.00 and will consider matches taking place on the 7 days commencing on the Fri - Thu (3-10 days after selection Tuesday).  Match Selections may be viewed on the noticeboards or by selecting Team Selections (above).  

Please arrive at least 15 mins before start of match & car-share to away venues where you are able.

Roll Ups. Sun, Tues & Thurs during season. Arrive by 9.45 for 10am start. Finishes ~ 12.30.

Don't forget to enter your Club Competitions too!




2017 FIXTURE LIST






Subject to alteration check
Noticeboard for dates nearer time





Date
Opposition H/A Time Team G/W
APRIL






Sat 15 Opening Day Drive
14.30
G
Sat 22 Memorial Trophy H 10.00 Singles W
Sun 23 Memorial Trophy H 14.30 Singles W
Sat 29 Memorial Trophy H 10.00 Singles W
MAY






Thu 4 Ash H 14.30 5 Mxd T W
Sat 6 Chislet (C/W) A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 7 Victoria Park H 14.30 6 MxdT W
Wed 10 Westbrook (C/W) A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 11 Cliftonville (L/Lge) H 14.15 2 LT W

11 Dane Park (P/L) H 18.00 4MT G Cancelled
Sat 13 Ramsgate(C/W) H 14.30 6Mxd T W
Tue 16 Kemsley Ladies A 14.30 2 L T W

16 Westbrook (P/L) A 18.00 4MT G
Thu 18 Minster (L/Lge) H 14.15 2 L T W

18 Minster (C/L) H 18.00 2MT G Cancelled

18 Minster (P/L) H 18.00 4MT G Rain – Now 29/6
Fri 19 St Margarets Bay H 14.30 4 Mxd T W
Mon 22 Ramsgate Ladies A 14.30 3LT W
Tue 23 Birchington B (C/L) A 18.00 2MT G
Thu 25 Westbrook (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 L T W
Sat 27 Kearsney H 14.30 6MxdT W
Sun 28 Minster H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 30 Margate (C/L) A 18.00 2 M T G

30 Cliftonville (P/L) A 18.00 4MT G
Wed 31 Deal H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
JUNE






Thu 1 Birchington (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 L T W

1 Birchington A (C/L) A 18.00 2MT G

1 Birchington (P/L) A 18.00 4MT G
Sat 3 Kearsney H 14.30 6MxdT W
Sun 4 Boughton (C/W) A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 6 St Lawrence (P/L) A 18.00 4MT G

6 St Lawrence (C/L) H 18.00 2M T G
Wed 7 Herne Bay A 14.30 10MxdT W
Thu 8 Walpole Bay (C/L) H 18.00 2 M T G

8 St Lawrence (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 L T W

8 Westbrook (P/L) H 18.00 4 M T G
Fri 9 St Margarets Bay A 14.30 4 Mxd T W
Sat 10 Fun Day H 11.00 5:00pm Colours
Sun 11 Folkestone H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 13 Birchington B (C/L) H 18.00 2 M T G

13 Dane Park (P/L) A 18.00 4 M T G
Wed 14 Walpole Bay (C/W) H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 15 Broadstairs (P/L) H 18.00 4MT G

15 Minster (C/L) A 18.00 2MT G Cancelled

15 Broadstairs (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 LT W
Fri 16 N E Kent Police H 18.00 4 Mxd T G
Sat 17 Dane Park H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 20 Ramsgate (C/L) A 18.00 2 M T G

20 Ramsgate (P/L) H 18.00 4 M T G
Wed 21 Canterbury H 14.30 4 L T W
Thu 22 Margate (L/Lge) H 14.15 2 L T W
Sat 24 River H 14.30 6 Mxd T W

27 St Lawrence (P/L) H 18.00 4 M T G

27 Walpole Bay (C/L) A 18.00 2 M T G
Wed 28 Herne Bay H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 29 Walpole Bay (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 L T W

29 Margate (C/L) H 18.00 2 M T G

29 Minster (P/L) H 18.00 4MT G
JULY






Sat 1 Minster A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 2 Victoria Park A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Mon 3 Margate A 14.30 3Mxd T W
Tue 4 Minster (P/L) A 18.00 4 M T G

4 Ramsgate (C/L) H 18.00 2 M T G
Wed 5 Kearsney A 14.30 6MxdT W Cancelled
Thu 6 Minster (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 L T W

6 Broadstairs (C/L) A 18.00 2 M T G

6 Birchington (P/L) H 18.00 4 M T G
Fri 7 Walpole Bay (C/W) A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Sat 8 Canterbury H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 9 Belle Vue - Full Tea H 14.30 5 Mxd R W
Tue 11 Cliftonville (P/L) H 18.00 4 M T G
Wed 12 Deal A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 13 Ramsgate (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 L T W

13 St Lawrence (C/L) A 18.00 2 M T G

13 Broadstairs (P/L) A 18.00 4MT G
Sat 15 Central Essex (Full Tea) H 14.30 6MxdT W
Sun 16 Boughton (C/W) H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 18 Ramsgate (P/L) A 18.00 4 M T G
Wed 19 Eastry H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 20 Ramsgate (L/Lge) H 14.15 2 L T W

20 Broadstairs (C/L) H 18.00 2 M T G
Sun 23 Chislet (C/W) H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 25 Birchington A (C/L) H 18.00 2 M T G

25 Dane Park (P/L) H 18.00 4MT G
Thu 27 Westbrook (L/Lge) H 14.15 2 L T W
Sat 29 Whitstable (C/W) H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 30 Presidents Day H 14.00 TBA TBA Full Tea
Aug






Thu 3 Birchington (L/Lge) H 14.15 2 L T W
Fri 4 N E Kent Police H 18.00 4 Mxd T G
Sun 6 Birchington (C/W) A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 8 Sandwich Ladies H 14.30 3 L T W

8 Cliftonville (P/L) H 18.00 4 Mxd T G Cancelled
Wed 9 Eastry A 14.30 4 Mxd T W
Thu 10 Sherborne (IOW Tours) H 14.00 7MxdT W
Sat 12 Westbrook (C/W) H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 13 Tilmanstone A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Mon 14 Aylesham & Snowdown H 14.00 6 Mxd T W
Tue 15 Pleasaunce - Full Tea H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Wed 16 Ramsgate (C/W) A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 17 Broadstairs (L/Lge) H 14.15 2 LT W

17 St Lawrence (P/L) A 18.00 4 M T G
Sat 19 River A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 22 Sandwich Ladies A 14.30 3 L T W

22 Dane Park (P/L) A 17.45 4MT G
Wed 23 Kent County Patrons (FT) H 14.00 6MT W
Thu 24 Margate (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 L T W
Sat 26 Captains' Day H 14.00 TBA TBA Full Tea
Sun 27 Dane Park A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 31 Walpole Bay (L/Lge) H 14.15 2 L T W
SEPT






Fri 1 Ramsgate Ladies H 14.30 3LT W
Sat 2 Margate H 14.30 3 Mxd T W
Sun 3 Bernard Annand Finals




Tue 5 Kemsley Ladies H 14.30 2 L T W
Wed 6 EKBA v Bromley &
Beckenham – full tea
H 14.30 6 M R W
Thu 7 Cliftonville (L/Lge) A 14.15 2 L T W
Sat 9 Club Competition Finals




Sun 10 Club Competition Finals




Mon 11 Isle of Thanet Ladies H 14.30 6 M T W
Tue 12 Ash A 14.30 5 Mxd T W
Wed 13 Whitstable (C/W) A 14.30 6MxdT W
Fri 15 Aylesham & Snowdown A 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Sat 16 Birchington (C/W) H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 21 Manor House
(Sandwiches & Cakes)
H 14.00 6 Mxd T W
Sat 23 Gateway Dover H 14.30 6 Mxd T W
Sat 30 Closing Day Drive
14.30
G

Make a free website with Yola