Thanet Bowls Club 01843 594804

THANET BOWLS CLUB FIXTURE LIST 2019

  • Afternoon Matches - Whites unless stated otherwise

  • Evening Matches - Greys unless stated otherwise

  • Sign the match sheets, (in the clubhouse), to indicate your availability for selection.

  • Teams Selection will normally take place on Tuesdays at 13.00 and will consider matches on the next 7 days, i.e. on the Fri – Thu 3-10 days after selection on each Tuesday.

  • Match Selections may be viewed on the notice boards or click Team Selections (above).

  • Please car-share to away venues where you are able.

  • Roll Ups. Sun, Tues & Thurs during season. Arrive by 9.45 for 10am start.

  • Don't forget to enter your Club Competitions too!



FIXTURE LIST 2019
Members selected to play games are requested to
arrive 15 minutes before play starts.
Watch the notice boards for changes to fixtures and roll ups.









Abbreviation Index for Match Type

ICC Internal Club Competition
CWL Catherine Wheeler League

LL Ladies' League
MPL Men's Premier League

MCL Men's Combination League
TTF Touring Team Friendly

F Friendly
LF Ladies' Friendly

HF Hosting Fixture
FD Fun Day









Date Opponents Match Type Venue Time Rink Dress Result
APRIL
Sat 13 Opening Day Drive FD H 14:30 TBA Greys
Sat 20 Memorial Shield ICC H 10:00 Singles Whites
Sun 21 Memorial Shield (Provisional) ICC H 10:00 Singles Whites
Sat 27 Memorial Shield ICC H 10:00 Singles Whites
Sun 28 Memorial Shield (Provisional) ICC H 10:00 Singles Whites
MAY
Wed 1






Thu 2 Ash F H 14:30 5 Mxd T Whites
Fri 3






Sat 4 Chislet CWL A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sun 5 Victoria Park F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 6






Tue 7 Broadstairs MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Wed 8 Westbrook CWL A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 9 Cliftonville LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 9 Dane Park MPL A 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 9 St Lawrence 'B' MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 10 Internal Club Competitions Draw
Club 19:00


Sat 11 Birchington CWL A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sun 12 Suffolk County Bowls (21 Ends) TTF H 14:00 6MR Whites
Mon 13






Tue 14 St Lawrence MPL A 18:00 4 MT Greys
Tue 14 Cliftonville MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Wed 15






Thu 16 Minster LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 16 Herne Bay MPL H 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 16 St Lawrence 'A' MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 17 St Margarets Bay F A 14:30 4 Mxd T Whites
Sat 18 2 Wood Tournament ICC H 10:00 Mxd Singles Whites
Sun 19 Ramsgate CWL A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 20






Tue 21 Broadstairs MPL A 18:00 4 MT Greys
Tue 21 Walpole Bay MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Wed 22






Thu 23 Westbrook LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 23 Ramsgate MPL A 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 23 Ramsgate MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 24 Broadstairs F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sat 25






Sun 26 Minster F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 27






Tue 28






Wed 29 Deal F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 30 Birchington LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Fri 31 Kearsney F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
JUNE
Sat 1 Westbrook CWL H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sun 2 Boughton CWL A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 3






Tue 4






Wed 5 Herne Bay F A 14:30 10 Mxd T Whites
Thu 6 St Lawrence LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 6 Westbrook MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 7 St Margarets Bay F H 14:30 4 Mxd T Whites
Sat 8 Berkshire Masonic Bowls (21 Ends) TTF H 14:00 6MR Whites
Sun 9 Folkestone F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 10






Tue 11






Wed 12 Walpole Bay CWL H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 13 Broadstairs LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 13 Birchington MPL A 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 13 Margate MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 14 S & E Kent Police (We provide food) F H 18:00 4 Mxd T Greys
Sat 15






Sun 16






Mon 17 Ramsgate Ladies LF A 14:30 3 LT Whites
Tue 18






Wed 19 Canterbury LF H 14:30 4 LT Whites
Thu 20 Margate LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 20 Minster MPL A 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 20 Birchington 'A' MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 21






Sat 22 River F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sun 23






Mon 24






Tue 25






Wed 26 Herne Bay F H 14:30 7 Mxd T Whites
Thu 27 Walpole Bay LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 27 Broadstairs MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 28






Sat 29 Minster F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sun 30 Victoria Park F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
JULY
Mon 1






Tue 2






Wed 3 Kearsney F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 4 Minster LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 4 Dane Park MPL H 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 4 St Lawrence 'B' MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 5 Walpole Bay CWL A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sat 6 Canterbury F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sun 7 Belle Vue - Full Tea TTF H 14:30 5 Mxd T Whites
Mon 8






Tue 9 St Lawrence MPL H 18:00 4 MT Greys
Tue 9 Cliftonville MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Wed 10 Deal F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 11 Ramsgate LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 11 Herne Bay MPL A 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 11 St Lawrence 'A' MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 12






Sat 13 Central Essex - Full Tea TTF H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sun 14 Boughton CWL H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 15






Tue 16 Broadstairs MPL H 18:00 4 MT Greys
Tue 16 Walpole Bay MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Wed 17 Eastry F A 14:30 4 Mxd T Whites
Thu 18 Ramsgate LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 18 Ramsgate MPL H 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 18 Ramsgate MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 19






Sat 20






Sun 21 Chislet CWL H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 22






Tue 23 Westbrook MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Wed 24






Thu 25 Westbrook LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Thu 25 Birchington MPL H 18:00 4 MT Greys
Thu 25 Margate MCL H 18:00 2 MT Greys
Fri 26 Coaching Skills Day FD H 09:45 Various Greys
Sat 27






Sun 28






Mon 29






Tue 30 Minster MPL H 18:00 4 MT Greys
Tue 30 Birchington 'A' MCL A 18:00 2 MT Greys
Wed 31






AUGUST
Thu 1 Birchington LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Fri 2 S & E Kent Police (They provide food) F H 18:00 4 Mxd T Greys
Sat 3 Margate F A 14:30 3 Mxd T Whites
Sun 4






Mon 5






Tue 6 Sandwich Ladies F H 14:30 3 LT Whites
Wed 7 Eastry F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 8 St Lawrence LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Fri 9






Sat 10






Sun 11 Tilmanstone F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 12 Aylesham & Snowdown F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Tue 13 Pleasaunce TTF H 14:30 7 Mxd T Whites
Wed 14 Ramsgate CWL H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 15 Broadstairs LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Fri 16






Sat 17 River F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sun 18 Margate F H 14:30 3 Mxd T Whites
Mon 19






Tue 20 Sandwich Ladies F A 14:30 3 LT Whites
Wed 21 Birchington CWL H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 22 Margate LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Fri 23






Sat 24 Captain's Day FD H 14:30 TBA TBA
Sun 25 Whitstable CWL H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 26






Tue 27 Hedge End (21 Ends) TTF H 14:00 6 MR Whites
Wed 28






Thu 29 Walpole Bay LL H 14:15 2 LT Whites
Fri 30 Ramsgate Ladies F H 14:30 3 LT Whites
Sat 31 Balsham (21 Ends) TTF H 14:00 6 MR Whites
SEPTEMBER
Sun 1






Mon 2






Tue 3






Wed 4 EKBA v Bromley & B"ham - Full Tea HF H 14:30 6 MR Whites
Thu 5 Cliftonville LL A 14:15 2 LT Whites
Fri 6






Sat 7 Club Finals Day ICC
TBA


Sun 8 Club Finals Day ICC
TBA


Mon 9 Isle of Thanet Ladies F H 14:30 6 MT Whites
Tue 10 Ash F A 14:30 5 Mxd T Whites
Wed 11 Whitstable CWL A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 12






Fri 13 Aylesham & Snowdown F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Sat 14






Sun 15






Mon 16






Tue 17






Wed 18 Broadstairs F A 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Thu 19






Fri 20






Sat 21 President's Day FD H 14:30 TBA Whites
Sun 22 Gateway Dover F H 14:30 6 Mxd T Whites
Mon 23






Tue 24






Wed 25






Thu 26






Fri 27






Sat 28 Closing Day Drive FD H 14:30 TBA Greys
Sun 29 CWL Fun Day @ Walpole Bay FD A 09:15 Mxd T Whites
Mon 30






Make a free website with Yola