Thanet Bowls Club 01843 594804

THANET BOWLS CLUB FIXTURE LIST 2018

  • Afternoon Matches - Whites unless stated otherwise

  • Evening Matches - Greys unless stated otherwise

  • Sign the match sheets, (in the clubhouse), to indicate your availability for selection.

  • Teams Selection will normally take place on Tuesdays at 13.00 and will consider matches taking place on the 7 days commencing on the Fri – Thu, (3-10 days after selection Tuesday).

  • Match Selections may be viewed on the noticeboards or by selecting Team Selections (above).

  • Please car-share to away venues where you are able.

  • Roll Ups. Sun, Tues & Thurs during season. Arrive by 9.45 for 10am start.

  • Don't forget to enter your Club Competitions too!

THANET BOWLS CLUB FIXTURE LIST 2018

Members picked to play games are requested to arrive 15 minutes before play starts.

Watch the notice boards for changes to fixtures and roll ups.










Date
Opponents Venue Time Rink Dress

APRIL






Sat 14 Opening Day Drive
14:30
G

Tue 17 Internal Club Competitions Draw Club 18:00



Sat 21 Memorial Shield H 10:00 Singles W

Sun 22 Memorial Shield (Provisional) H 10:00 Singles W

Sat 28 Memorial Shield H 10:00 Singles W

MAY






Thu 3 Ash H 14:30 5 Mxd T W
W
Sat 5 Chislet (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
W
Sun 6 Victoria Park H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
W
Wed 9 Westbrook (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
W
Thu 10 Cliftonville (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W


10 Westbrook (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G
W

10 Broadstairs (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
W
Tue 15 Dane Park (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G
L

15 St Lawrence B (C/L) Dropped out of league A 18:00 2 MT G

Thu 17 Minster (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W


17 St Lawrence (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G
L

17 Cliftonville (C/L) n.b. not Birchington B H 18:00 2 MT G
L
Fri 18 St Margarets Bay A 14:30 4 Mxd T W
L
Sat 19 Open Day





Sun 20 Ramsgate (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
L
Mon 21 Ramsgate Ladies A 14:30 3 LT W

Wed 23 Broadstairs H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
L
Thu 24 Westbrook (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W


24 Herne Bay (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G
W

24 Walpole Bay (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
L
Sun 27 Minster H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
W
Tue 29 Broadstairs (P/L) To be played Tue 24/7 A 18:00 4 MT G
N/A

29 St Lawrence A (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
L
Wed 30 Deal H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
W
Thu 31 Birchington (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W

JUNE






Fri 1 Kearsney Cancelled A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sat 2 Westbrook (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
W
Sun 3 Boughton (C/W) To Be Rescheduled A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
W by default
Wed 6 Herne Bay A 14:30 10 Mxd T W

Thu 7 St Lawrence (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W


7 Ramsgate (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

Fri 8 St Margarets Bay H 14:30 4 Mxd T W

Sat 9 Fun Day





Sun 10 Folkestone A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Mon 11 Hosting - Monday @ 7 Pensioner Club H 14:00 Mixed G

Tue 12 Cliftonville (P/L) Withdrawn from League H 18:00 4 MT G


12 Ramsgate (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G

Wed 13 Walpole Bay (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Thu 14 Broadstairs (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W


14 Birchington (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G


14 Margate (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G

Fri 15 N E Kent Police (We provide food) H 18:00 4 Mxd T G

Sat 16 Thanet BC Invitational Tournament H 09:30 Mxd Events G

Tue 19 Minster (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G


19 Birchington A (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G

Wed 20 Canterbury A 14:30 4 LT W

Thu 21 Westbrook (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G


21 Broadstairs (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G

Sat 23 River H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Tue 26 Dane Park (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G


26 St Lawrence B (C/L) Dropped out of league H 18:00 2 MT G

Wed 27 Herne Bay H 14:30 7 Mxd T W

Thu 28 Walpole Bay (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W

Sat 30 Minster A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

JULY






Sun 1 Victoria Park A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Tue 3 St Lawrence (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G


3 Cliftonville (C/L) n.b. not Birchington B A 18:00 2 MT G

Wed 4 Kearsney H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Thu 5 Minster (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W


5 Herne Bay (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G


5 Walpole Bay (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G

Fri 6 Walpole Bay (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sat 7 Canterbury A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sun 8 Belle Vue - Full Tea H 14:30 5 Mxd T W

Tue 10 Broadstairs (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G


10 St Lawrence A (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G

Wed 11 Deal A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Thu 12 Ramsgate (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W


12 Ramsgate (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

Sat 14 Central Essex - Full Tea H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sun 15 Boughton (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Tue 17 Cliftonville (P/L) Withdrawn from League A 18:00 4 MT G


17 Ramsgate (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G

Wed 18 Eastry A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Thu 19 Ramsgate (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W


19 Birchington (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G


19 Margate (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G

Sun 22 Chislet (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Tue 24 BroadstaIrs (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

Thu 26 Westbrook (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W

Sat 28 Whitstable (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Tue 31 Minster (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G


31 Birchington A (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G

AUGUST






Thu 2 Birchington (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W

Fri 3 N E Kent Police (They provide food) H 18:00 4 Mxd T G

Sun 5 Birchington (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Tue 7 Sandwich Ladies H 14:30 3 LT W

Wed 8 Eastry H 14:30 4 Mxd T W

Thu 9 St Lawrence (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W

Sun 12 Tilmanstone H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Mon 13 Aylesham & Snowden A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Tue 14 Pleasaunce H 14:30 7 Mxd T W

Wed 15 Ramsgate (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Thu 16 Broadstairs (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W

Sat 18 River A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sun 19 Captain's Day Moved from 25th August H 14:30 TBA TBA

Tue 21 Sandwich Ladies A 14:30 3 LT W

Sat 25 Captain's Day Rearranged to 19 August H 14:30 TBA TBA

Thu 30 Walpole Bay (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W

Fri 31 Ramsgate Ladies H 14:30 3 LT W

SEPTEMBER






Sat 1 Hosting ITBA Finals Day H N/A N/A W

Wed 5 EKBA v Bromley & Beckenham - Full Tea H 14:30 6 MR W

Thu 6 Cliftonville (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W

Sat 8 Club Finals Day





Sun 9 Club Finals Day





Mon 10 Isle of Thanet Ladies H 14:30 6 MT W

Tue 11 Ash A 14:30 5 Mxd T W

Wed 12 Whitstable (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Fri 14 Aylesham & Snowden H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sat 15 Birchington (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sun 16 President's Day Moved from 22nd Sept. H 14:30 TBA W

Wed 19 Broadstairs A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sat 22 President's Day Rearranged to 16th Sept. H 14:30 TBA W

Sun 23 Gateway Dover A 14:30 6 Mxd T W

Sun 30 Catherine Wheeler Finals Day
09:30 Mxd T W

OCTOBER






Sat 6 Closing Day Drive
14:30
G

Fri 12 Club Dinner & Presentation Evening
19:00





Racing Greyhound, Ramsgate





Make a free website with Yola