Thanet Bowls Club 01843 594804

THANET BOWLS CLUB FIXTURE LIST 2018

  • Afternoon Matches - Whites unless stated otherwise

  • Evening Matches - Greys unless stated otherwise

  • Sign the match sheets, (in the clubhouse), to indicate your availability for selection.

  • Teams Selection will normally take place on Tuesdays at 13.00 and will consider matches taking place on the 7 days commencing on the Fri – Thu, (3-10 days after selection Tuesday).

  • Match Selections may be viewed on the noticeboards or by selecting Team Selections (above).

  • Please car-share to away venues where you are able.

  • Roll Ups. Sun, Tues & Thurs during season. Arrive by 9.45 for 10am start.

  • Don't forget to enter your Club Competitions too!


Members picked to play are requested to arrive 15 minutes before play starts.
Watch the notice boards for changes to fixtures and roll ups.







Date
Opponents Venue Time Rink Dress
APRIL




Sat 14 Opening Day Drive
14:30
G
Tue 17 Internal Club Competitions Draw Club 18:00

Sat 21 Memorial Shield H 10:00 Singles W
Sun 22 Memorial Shield (Provisional) H 10:00 Singles W
Sat 28 Memorial Shield H 10:00 Singles W
MAY




Thu 3 Ash H 14:30 5 Mxd T W
Sat 5 Chislet (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 6 Victoria Park H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Wed 9 Westbrook (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 10 Cliftonville (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W

10 Westbrook (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

10 Broadstairs (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
Tue 15 Dane Park (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

15 St Lawrence B (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
Thu 17 Minster (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W

17 St Lawrence (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

17 Birchington B (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
Fri 18 St Margarets Bay A 14:30 4 Mxd T W
Sat 19 Open Day



Sun 20 Ramsgate (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Mon 21 Ramsgate Ladies A 14:30 3 LT W
Wed 23 Broadstairs H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 24 Westbrook (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W

24 Herne Bay (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

24 Walpole Bay (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
Sun 27 Minster H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 29 Broadstairs (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

29 St Lawrence A (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
Wed 30 Deal H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 31 Birchington (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W
JUNE




Fri 1 Kearsney A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sat 2 Westbrook (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 3 Boughton (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Wed 6 Herne Bay A 14:30 10 Mxd T W
Thu 7 St Lawrence (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W

7 Ramsgate (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G
Fri 8 St Margarets Bay H 14:30 4 Mxd T W
Sat 9 Fun Day



Sun 10 Folkestone A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Mon 11 Hosting - Monday @ 7 Pensioner Club H 14:00 Mixed G
Tue 12 Cliftonville (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

12 Ramsgate (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
Wed 13 Walpole Bay (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 14 Broadstairs (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W

14 Birchington (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

14 Margate (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
Fri 15 N E Kent Police (We provide food) H 18:00 4 Mxd T G
Sat 16 Thanet BC Invitational Tournament H 09:30 Mxd Events G
Tue 19 Minster (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

19 Birchington A (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
Wed 20 Canterbury A 14:30 4 LT W
Thu 21 Westbrook (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

21 Broadstairs (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
Sat 23 River H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 26 Dane Park (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

26 St Lawrence B (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
Wed 27 Herne Bay H 14:30 7 Mxd T W
Thu 28 Walpole Bay (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W
Sat 30 Minster A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
JULY




Sun 1 Victoria Park A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 3 St Lawrence (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

3 Birchington B (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
Wed 4 Kearsney H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 5 Minster (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W

5 Herne Bay (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

5 Walpole Bay (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
Fri 6 Walpole Bay (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sat 7 Canterbury A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 8 Belle Vue - Full Tea H 14:30 5 Mxd T W
Tue 10 Broadstairs (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

10 St Lawrence A (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
Wed 11 Deal A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 12 Ramsgate (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W

12 Ramsgate (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G
Sat 14 Central Essex - Full Tea H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 15 Boughton (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 17 Cliftonville (P/L) A 18:00 4 MT G

17 Ramsgate (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
Wed 18 Eastry A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 19 Ramsgate (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W

19 Birchington (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

19 Margate (C/L) H 18:00 2 MT G
Sun 22 Chislet (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 26 Westbrook (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W
Sat 28 Whitstable (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 31 Minster (P/L) H 18:00 4 MT G

31 Birchington A (C/L) A 18:00 2 MT G
AUGUST




Thu 2 Birchington (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W
Fri 3 N E Kent Police (They provide food) H 18:00 4 Mxd T G
Sun 5 Birchington (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 7 Sandwich Ladies H 14:30 3 LT W
Wed 8 Eastry H 14:30 4 Mxd T W
Thu 9 St Lawrence (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W
Sun 12 Tilmanstone H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Mon 13 Aylesham & Snowden A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 14 Pleasaunce H 14:30 7 Mxd T W
Wed 15 Ramsgate (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Thu 16 Broadstairs (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W
Sat 18 River A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Tue 21 Sandwich Ladies A 14:30 3 LT W
Sat 25 Captain's Day Date to be Rearranged H 14:30 TBA TBA
Thu 30 Walpole Bay (L/Lge) H 14:15 2 LT W
Fri 31 Ramsgate Ladies H 14:30 3 LT W
SEPTEMBER




Wed 5 EKBA v Bromley & Beckenham - Full Tea H 14:30 6 MR W
Thu 6 Cliftonville (L/Lge) A 14:15 2 LT W
Sat 8 Club Finals Day



Sun 9 Club Finals Day



Mon 10 Isle of Thanet Ladies H 14:30 6 MT W
Tue 11 Ash A 14:30 5 Mxd T W
Wed 12 Whitstable (C/W) A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Fri 14 Aylesham & Snowden H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sat 15 Birchington (C/W) H 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Wed 19 Broadstairs A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sat 22 President's Day H 14:30 TBA W
Sun 23 Gateway Dover A 14:30 6 Mxd T W
Sun 30 Catherine Wheeler Finals Day
09:30 Mxd T W
OCTOBER




Sat 6 Closing Day Drive
14:30
G
Fri 12 Club Dinner & Presentation Evening
19:00



Racing Greyhound, Ramsgate



Make a free website with Yola